Choosing chocolate to use

Plain dark chocolate is one of the few processed foods I use in my recipes. But which bar to choose? You might have thought that dark chocolate would be OK because it doesn’t contain milk. However, quite often you’d be wrong – many brands of dark chocolate have milkfat added to prevent that white ‘bloom’ you sometimes get (which is why I specify ‘dairy free').
If that wasn’t bad enough, most chocolate may contain traces of milk, nuts or wheat because of the factory lines they were produced on.
If you’re not cooking for someone with an allergy, then many dark chocolate brands contain no animal ingredients – eg Green & Blacks Organic Dark 70%, among others. If you can’t risk the slightest trace of wheat/milk/nuts, then try Plamil Free From Luxury Chocolate (available in health food stores or online from the Plamil website www.plamilfoods.co.uk).

Popular Posts